HomeHelpline: +44 (0)1823 666213

Privacy Policy

AM ROBB LTD T/A LTP

Tone Ind Estate, Milveton Road, Wellington, Somerset. TA21 0AN

VAT NUMBER 357- 2088- 43

COMPANY NUMBER 2209376

Privacy Notice

GDPR: DATA PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CUSTOMERS AND SUPPLIERS 25TH May 18

 

This policy together with our terms of use http://www.ltp-online.co.uk/7/terms-and-conditions  and any other documents referred to on it sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.ltp-online.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

1.Definitions

Data controller - A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data processor - A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject – Natural person

Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data

Personal data - The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example; name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Special categories personal data - The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

Processing - means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party - means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

2.Who are we?

AM Robb Ltd T /A LTP  is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are: 01823 666213  For all data matters contact Julie Lock on julie.lock@ltp-online.co.uk

3.The purpose(s) of processing your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

4.The categories of personal data concerned

With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data:

  • Personal data Name, address, contact email and telephone number We have obtained your personal data from you personally

5.What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

a)     Personal data (article 6 of GDPR)

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data: We keep your personal data specifically for accounting/order purposes and to facilitate the smooth running of your account with us, for quick access to previous invoices, sales and orders, we do not use your data for marketing purposes.

6. Sharing your personal data we do not share your personal data with any outside organisation: your data provided by you is held for the purposes of facilitating your account with us Your personal data is treated as strictly confidential, we do not share or transfer your data.

7.  How long do we keep your personal data? We keep your personal data specifically for accounting purposes and financial records ie invoices, receipts, sales orders, banking records no longer than reasonably necessary (6 years in the case of invoices, accounting and banking records) retained in order to comply with Inland Revenue statutory record keeping only, all data is incinerated/shredded after this statutory period of time, terminal receipts are kept for 1 year for the purposes of disputes, claims and refunds at which point they are also incinerated/shredded

8.  Providing us with your personal data You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal data. However if we do not keep your personal data queries regarding previous orders, archived invoices etc can not be provided  as all name, address details will have been destroyed thereby making it impossible to locate archived information for your future record keeping or queries.

However it is a necessary requirement to maintain financial records for 6 years to comply with Inland Revenue statutory record keeping.

9.  Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

 

The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;

The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;

THE RIGHT TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING AT ANY TIME, WHERE CONSENT WAS YOUR LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING THE DATA;

The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means); what we mean by this is transferring our financial records to the Inland Revenue and our Accountants for the strict purposes of our accounting, taxation and legal duties as a business.

The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

 

10.Transfer of Data Abroad

WE DO NOT TRANSFER PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EEA

11.Automated Decision Making

WE DO NOT USE ANY FORM OF AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING IN OUR BUSINESS

12.Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

13.Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future that directly affects your data privacy will be notified to you, where appropriate, by e-mail. All updates to our Data Protection and Privacy Policy are also available on request either on our premises or can be requested by email.

14.How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact our Data Protection Representative: Julie Lock

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.u.